Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote assistance external ip address

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How does the expert computer system know what the external ip address is?

It does not appear to be in the invitation "Invitation.msrcIncident" or at least I don't see it?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc240167(PROT.10).aspx 

0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36512391
Based on the MSDN sample you referrenced the IP address and port number information is located in the 8th line from the bottom.

RCTICKET="65538,1,172.31.244.101:55646,*,BnrZvG4FglMwHBhZgo7SkJEqD90DrPYPnxtC/lv

IP Address: 172.31.244.101
Port Number: 55646
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gsmartin
gsmartin earned 400 total points
ID: 36512413
Here's the first sample:

RCTICKET="65538,1,192.168.1.65:3389;jeff_xp:3389,*,ot9B5Ut8n6FmiIOr2Aa91

IP Address: 192.168.1.65
Port Number: 3389

Since these are only samples this may be why they only show the private IP.  Otherwise, the External IP and port information may be encrypted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36512501
I created an invite file on my computer and all I could see was the internal ip address similar to the sample in the link.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36512937
Hi, not going for points... this is only a link that I found helpful in understanding it,
http://www.petri.co.il/whats_remote_assistanc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36514259
thanks bz43 that link has a lot of good information. you can edit the invitation and put in the external routable ip address. RCTICKET="65538,1,24.100.255.255:3389; 192.168.1.105:3389;groucho:3389,encrypted connection info

although my invitation that I created on windows 7 looks like this: RCTICKET="65538,1,192.168.1.2:54096,

From the link:
The trickiest connection of all involves a novice who is behind a non-UPnP NAT device, such as a router or residential gateway on a cable or DSL connection, and who is unable or unwilling to use Windows Messenger. In that case, you may be able to make a Remote Assistance connection work by editing the RA ticket file. Find the address of the NAT device (the public IP address it uses to connect to the Internet) and the private address of the novice’s computer; then follow these steps:</p>
<ol>
<li>On the NAT device attached to the novice’s network, open port 3389. Traffic on this port must be able to reach the novice machine before it can complete the Remote Assistance connection.</li>
<li>Open the Help And Support Center and create a Remote Assistance invitation, saving it as a file on your desktop or another convenient location. This ticket file includes a pointer to your private IP address; if you send this ticket to an expert who is not on the same private network as you, it will fail because his computer will not be able to find a route to your IP address.</li>
<li>Open Notepad or another text editor and edit the RCTICKET field, adding the external IP address of the NAT device before the internal IP address. For instance, if your NAT device uses an external IP address of 24.100.255.255 and your private address is 192.168.1.105 and your machine name is Groucho, this field should read as follows:</li>
</ol>
<pre>RCTICKET="65538,1,24.100.255.255:3389; 192.168.1.105:3389;groucho:3389,encrypted connection info</pre>
<ol>
<li>Send the RA ticket file to the expert. When he or she double-clicks this file, the information you added will allow it to work its way over the Internet to your NAT device and then into your computer on port 3389.</li>
0