Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable disable a asp.net checkbox in the page load based off of a premission level

Posted on 2011-09-09
16
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to enable annd disable a column of checkboxes when the grid is loaded based off of the users premission level. the code is below
 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
           
            //CHECK USER ACCESS
            UserID = HttpContext.Current.User.Identity.Name;
            util = new Utils(crmUrl, crmOrganization, crmUserName, crmPassword, crmDomain);
            ServiceSupportHasAccessRole = util.GetLoggedInUserAndCheckPermission(UserID, ServiceSupportAccessRole);

            if (!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole)
            {
                //LOCK CHECKBOX COLUMN
               this.chkSNTOrder.Enabled = false;
                //chkSNTOrder.Visible = false;
            }

            //Test for ID if Null than print out error
            if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(_orderId))
            {
                gvParent.Visible = false;
                lblMessage.Text = "Unable to retrieve Order Id";
                lblMessage.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
            }
            else
            {
                lblMessage.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;

                if (!IsPostBack)
                {
                    // RETRIEVE PRODUCTS & BIND DATA TO THE GRID
                    BindParentGrid(new Guid(_orderId));
                }
            }

        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:newjeep19
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512430
To check premission levels, you can use:
if (Page.User.Identity.Name == "UserName")
{do this}
else
{do that}

Open in new window


If you are using System.Web.Security, you could try:
if (Roles.IsUserInRole("UserName"))
{do this}
else
{do that}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newjeep19
ID: 36512442
The permission level that i am using is this:
  if (!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole)
            {
                //LOCK CHECKBOX COLUMN
               this.chkSNTOrder.Enabled = false;
                //chkSNTOrder.Visible = false;
            }
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512444
Where in the second example, the "UserName" should be "UserGroup".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512447
Are you using Telerik?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512461
//CHECK USER ACCESS
            UserID = HttpContext.Current.User.Identity.Name;
            util = new Utils(crmUrl, crmOrganization, crmUserName, crmPassword, crmDomain);
           [b] Boolean [/b]ServiceSupportHasAccessRole = util.GetLoggedInUserAndCheckPermission(UserID, ServiceSupportAccessRole);

            if (!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole)
            {
                //LOCK CHECKBOX COLUMN
               this.chkSNTOrder.Enabled = false;
                //chkSNTOrder.Visible = false;
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512464
Hello, try:
if (!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole)
{
    // 3 is the index of the column that you want to hide.
    MyGridView.Columns[3].Visible = false;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newjeep19
ID: 36512465
OK so,if canI do this:
 if (Roles.IsUserInRole("UserName"))
(!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole))  
            {
                //LOCK CHECKBOX COLUMN
               this.chkSNTOrder.Enabled = false;
                //chkSNTOrder.Visible = false;
            }
if so will the column in the gridview that has the checkboxes chkSNTOrder be locked down? so that they can not click one or any of those checkboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newjeep19
ID: 36512473
sorry remove (("UserName")) and replace it with (!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512488
Oh, you are not having troubles with authenication?  You would need to create a for loop to disable each CheckBox or try disabling the column.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newjeep19
ID: 36512522
That works great......trying to get use to gridviews and thinking along those lines. Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512529
ContentPlaceHolder mpContentPlaceHolder;
        CheckBox mpCheckBox;
        mpContentPlaceHolder =
          (ContentPlaceHolder)Master.FindControl("ContentPlaceHolder1");
        string name = "";
            if (mpContentPlaceHolder != null)
            {
                for (int i = 0; i < 4; i++)
                {
                    name = "CheckBox" + (i + 2);

                    mpCheckBox =
                        (CheckBox)mpContentPlaceHolder.FindControl(name);
                    if (mpRadTextBox != null)
                    {
                        mpCheckBox.Visable = false;
                    }
                }

Open in new window


If you aren't using a Master Page, you can just search for the CheckBox without looking at the Master Page ContentHolder!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512536
Without a Master Page, try this!

string name = "";

for (int i = 0; i < 4; i++)
                {
                    name = "CheckBox" + (i + 2);

                    mpCheckBox =
                        (CheckBox)Page.FindControl(name);  // Page.FindControl, Document.FindControl (not sure)
                    if (mpCheckBox != null)
                    {
                        mpCheckBox.Visable = false;
                    }
                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512540
You would need to customize the for loop to be the numbers of the CheckBoxes and also customize the assignment of name within the for loop!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Friman001
ID: 36512556
If you disable the Column, does that disable all the CheckBoxes too?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36512572
Hello again, also, if you don't really want to hide the column, you can disable the checkboxes, test the next example:
<%@ Page Language="C#" EnableEventValidation="false" %>

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<script runat="server">

    bool ServiceSupportHasAccessRole = false;
    
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!IsPostBack)
        {
            // Dummy data...
            DataTable dtt = new DataTable();
            dtt.Columns.Add("Text", typeof(string));
            for (int i = 0; i < 6; i++)
                dtt.Rows.Add("Hello " + i);
            dtt.AcceptChanges();

            // Bind the data to the GridView
            GridView1.DataSource = dtt;
            GridView1.DataBind();

            // Example to get the permisions... default false...
            //ServiceSupportHasAccessRole = util.GetLoggedInUserAndCheckPermission(UserID, ServiceSupportAccessRole);
        }
    }

    protected void GridView1_RowCreated(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        if (!ServiceSupportHasAccessRole)
        {
            if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
            {
                CheckBox cb = e.Row.FindControl("CheckBoxChecked") as CheckBox;
                if (cb != null)
                    cb.Enabled = false;
            }
        }
    }
</script>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="false" 
            onrowcreated="GridView1_RowCreated">
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Text" HeaderText="Text" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Text" HeaderText="Text 2" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Text" HeaderText="Text 3" />
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Check">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:CheckBox runat="server" ID="CheckBoxChecked" Text="" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>
        <br />
        <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Do Nothing..." />
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newjeep19
ID: 36525539
Do you know about CRM 4.0 ?  I need to be to have a checkbox remain checked on a asp.Net grid view so that when i click the submit button the checked value updates or inserts into the CRM form. Then when I re load the grid the checked box is still cheked. If I need to submit a new question please let me know.
0