Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Crashes

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user who is using windows 7 - 64 bit with Office 2010 32-bit.  Recently when this user attempts to copy or paste cells from an exsisting worksheet, Excel will crash and close out.

-----

to date I have done a repair on office 2010/ rebooted and applied the latest updates including service pack 1 for office 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:gorobba
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 36512218
I would guess a corrupt spreadsheet - does it happen in different workbooks? Other applications?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512290
This is mostly caused by add-ins or a third party application. Is Excel 2010 working in Safe Mode?
If yes, try to disable add-ins in Excel 2010. After enable them one by one to find the cause.

If it still persist try to open Excel after a clean boot:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webguy78
ID: 36515048
Try reinstalling your copy of Office this should fix the problem.
0