Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete file using vbs

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
used the code below to copy a PDF file to about 150 XP machines.  However, I wanted to delete the file instead.  What is the syntax to delete the files.  

I appreciate it in advance!!!!


Const ComputersList = "C:\sysadmin\MSRoster\CopyFilesComputers_MHG.txt"
Const SourceFile = "C:\sysadmin\MSRoster\MSRosterBySpecialty_201108.lnk"
Const TargetFolder = "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\"
Const ReportFile = "C:\sysadmin\MSRoster\CopyFilesLog.txt"

If Right(TargetFolder, 1) <> "\" Then TargetFolder = TargetFolder & "\"	
Dim objFSO : Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Dim objFile : Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile (ReportFile)
arrComputers = Split(objFSO.OpenTextFile(ComputersList).ReadAll, vbNewLine)
 
For Each PC in arrComputers
	If Trim(PC) <> "" Then
		If Ping(PC) = True Then
			objFile.WriteLine "Attempting copy to " & PC
			On Error Resume Next
			objFSO.CopyFile SourceFile, "\\" & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
			If Err.Number <> 0 Then
				objFile.WriteLine vbTab & "Failed to copy to \\"  & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
			Else
				objFile.WriteLine vbTab & "File successfully copied to " & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
			End If
			Err.Clear
			On Error Goto 0
		Else
			objFile.WriteLine vbTab & PC & " is offline"
		End If
	End If
Next
 
objFile.Close

Function Ping(strComputer)
	Dim objShell, boolCode
	Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
	boolCode = objShell.Run("Ping -n 1 -w 300 " & strComputer, 0, True)
	If boolCode = 0 Then
		Ping = True
	Else
		Ping = False
	End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epicazo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:josika
ID: 36512277
You would use
objFSO.DeleteFile "c:\whatever.pdf"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512278
This should handle that.

Const ComputersList = "C:\sysadmin\MSRoster\CopyFilesComputers_MHG.txt"
Const SourceFile = "C:\sysadmin\MSRoster\MSRosterBySpecialty_201108.lnk"
Const TargetFolder = "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\"
Const ReportFile = "C:\sysadmin\MSRoster\CopyFilesLog.txt"
Const TargetFile = "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\MSRosterBySpecialty_201108.lnk"

If Right(TargetFolder, 1) <> "\" Then TargetFolder = TargetFolder & "\" 
Dim objFSO : Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Dim objFile : Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile (ReportFile)
arrComputers = Split(objFSO.OpenTextFile(ComputersList).ReadAll, vbNewLine)
 
For Each PC in arrComputers
        If Trim(PC) <> "" Then
                If Ping(PC) = True Then
                        objFile.WriteLine "Attempting copy to " & PC
                        On Error Resume Next
                        ' objFSO.CopyFile SourceFile, "\\" & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
                        objFSO.DeleteFile "\\" & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
                        if Err.Number <> 0 Then
                                objFile.WriteLine vbTab & "Failed to copy to \\"  & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
                        Else
                                objFile.WriteLine vbTab & "File successfully copied to " & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")
                        End If
                        Err.Clear
                        On Error Goto 0
                Else
                        objFile.WriteLine vbTab & PC & " is offline"
                End If
        End If
Next
 
objFile.Close

Function Ping(strComputer)
        Dim objShell, boolCode
        Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
        boolCode = objShell.Run("Ping -n 1 -w 300 " & strComputer, 0, True)
        If boolCode = 0 Then
                Ping = True
        Else
                Ping = False
        End If
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36512289
Sorry, forgot one change after the cut and paste.  Replace this line:

objFSO.DeleteFile "\\" & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFolder, ":\","$\")

with:

objFSO.DeleteFile "\\" & PC & "\" & Replace(TargetFile, ":\","$\")

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epicazo
ID: 36512434
Thank you much!!!  :D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36512468
Welcome.

~bp
0