Solved

Hp pavillion dv6700 shuts off after being on for just a few seconds

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an hp dv7600 that the hard drive crashed in. window vista
I installed a new hard drive.
It came up with "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer"
So i reset it to factory defaults in bios.
Now it turns on and just shuts off after a few seconds.
Seems like a bios setting but even if i go itno setup and try to change stuff in bios it will shut down while i am in bios.
Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jhreboot
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36512321
Check your battery state - it will shut down if it thinks there is not enough power.  Did the laptop stay on before you reset the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 36512357
it is plugged in
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 36512360
the laptop stayed on before the reset.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 125 total points
ID: 36512533
Your laptop could be over heating and to prevent it from over heating it shuts down. Do you notice that as soon as you turn it on the fans are going at full speed? If you have a can of compressed air I would try blowing out dust from the system by spraying air into the vents to see if that may improve. If not you may need to take it apart to clean out the dust from the system. Often dust/lint accumulates so thickly between the heat sink and fan (the lint similar to the lint you get from the clothes drier). When this happens you will not be able to blow the dust out. I saved many laptops by disassembling, cleaning out the dust.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 125 total points
ID: 36513190
My daughters HP dvXXXX laptop did the same thing for a while. Turns out it was a broken fan internally that wasn't spinning so the laptop shut down instantly when turned on not to overheat.

Definitely check the vents for dirt and fans for dirt and functionality.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 36514443
If it shuts down within seconds of starting up, it could be the heatsink is making bad contact with the cpu (a dust problem would take much longer to cause a shutdown, on the order of minutes).  To fix it, you would have to remove the heatsink, clean off the old thermal paste, reapply a small drop of new paste, and reseat the heatsink on the cpu.  When you installed the new drive, you may have knocked the heatsink off the cpu or jarred it loose.

There seems to be others who have problems with this model http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Hardware/Pavilion-dv6700-won-t-start/td-p/215341.  If you have an nVidia graphics chip, it may be defective and is overheating: http://augustapcrepair.wordpress.com/2011/01/08/hp-dv2000-dv6000-dv9000-series-motherboard-repair-65/  The fix for this is to reflow the solder so that the cracked joints are no longer making poor contact.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 36515409
the disk crash can point to bad hardware, so i suggest to remove devices to test if stays on
You find a nice procedure here :
-remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 36523455
Thank you.
0