Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Draw / save / edit

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to create a page where a user can add shapes from a ready made selection and pull them onto a blank area on the page, I need to be able to resize the shapes and add text to the middle of them, some off the shapes will have text in the middle from a mysql database.

What I am kinda looking for is something like this site www.toptableplanner.com

What i would like is some pointers on how to do this, I am struggleing where to start and the best scripts to use?
0
Comment
Question by:koop1koop
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36512455
0
 

Author Comment

by:koop1koop
ID: 36513201
There are some good ideas on how it would work, I am struggleing to see how to use them, do you think using a different way to display it would be better i.e using flash?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36514708
Check this demo : http://jsfiddle.net/xgQfc/

you may use for the user interface : jQuery UI
http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/#method-open
http://jqueryui.com/demos/draggable/
http://jqueryui.com/demos/droppable/

to save/load/edit without refreshing the page, ajax, for example :
http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.post/

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36516125
It appears to be done in JavaScript, but I did not recognize Scriptaculous or Prototype footprints in the code.
http://script.aculo.us/
0
 

Author Comment

by:koop1koop
ID: 36544082
leakim971
That looks good, I am still non the wiser on how to implement it further though. Guess I will have to a bit more learning. Do you know of any examples on how the jQuery UI will be implemented?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544117
You only need to know one address : http://jqueryui.com
The documentation is more than complete...
0