Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot play avi file from raysharp h.264  video survalance camera

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a survalence camera. It is accessable over the network.
I need to be able to email the files. so people can view them on a computer.
The software for the camera allows me to save the video file as an avi.
When i try to watch the avi i get the error message "Windows Media Player encountered a problem while playing the file."
I tried to play it on several pc's and a mac.
I tried windows media player and div x player.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jhreboot
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 36512404
You need the codec to play the file - this is typically provided with the software that came with the camera.  VLC plays most files, so you could try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhreboot
ID: 36512437
Ok where do i get that?
I am trying to us a pc to view the files.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 36512761
VLC is available here
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html

In the event that your .avi fails to play in it try opening it with GSpot and post details of the codecs used to encode the video and audio streams

GSpot download
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36512794
VLC media player

Also AVS Media Player FREE!

Not to mention: Best Free Media Player from Gizmos Freeware Reviews

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Smart
Paul Smart earned 668 total points
ID: 36546685
if you want to keep things simple, try installing this latest divx codec pack on any machines you want to view the files using Windows media player.

http://www.divx.com/en/software/divx-plus/codec-pack

But I also agree with the other experts, VLC Player can play almost anything and has tonnes of other usefull features and gadgets.
0