Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I use INDIRECT function to insert data from a reference cell?

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

It's Friday afternoon and I want to go home...   but I need some help here.

I want to create a cell formula to pull in reference data based on the header of the column.  See attached example.  Can you suggest a fix or a better way?

Thanks,
Gary
LCS-by-Activity-Code-08-2011-EE-.xls
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 200 total points
ID: 36512409
Gary

The formula in E6 refers to a worksheet using the value in E4 which is 11-08-01

There is no worksheet called that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 36512435
Your error comes from the sore lack of a 11-08-01 tab
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1800 total points
ID: 36512456
the #REF avoidance formula is
=IF(ISERROR(COUNTIF(INDIRECT("'"&E$4&"'!$D$5:$AC$100"),$B6)),"",COUNTIF(INDIRECT("'"&E$4&"'!$D$5:$AC$100"),$B6))

your activity code formula could be
=VLOOKUP($B6,'Activity Code Table'!$B$4:$O$14,MATCH(D$5,'Activity Code Table'!$B$3:$O$3,0),0)

T
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36512554
To return "test" in D6 try

=INDIRECT("'Activity Code Table'!"&'Activity Code Table'!C23&COLUMN())

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 36512804
Imnorie - I misled you in thinking I wanted help with the formula in E6. I wanted D6. My error.

nutsch - I like how you combined Vlookup with Match and avoided my kludgy double approach using an Indirect approach.  Your solution also allows formula to be drawn down and across.

Hope you think my point assignment is fair.

Thanks for the speedy response - now I can go home.  Have a great weekend!

Gary
0