Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: The Max RAM

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a Linux Ubuntu workstation 10.04.3
2) I want to know the existing memory (RAM) in this computer
3) My questions:
- First : How to check it per GUI?
- Second: How to check it per Command line?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 600 total points
ID: 36512486
from command line:
free
cat /proc/meminfo
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 700 total points
ID: 36512497
For both command line and GUI, follow the steps in this article:

HowTo: Check RAM Size In Ubuntu Linux

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/check-ram-in-ubuntu/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:0x4c1d
0x4c1d earned 700 total points
ID: 36515941
Hey Tjie

How to check it from GUI

Tips for 10.04

System -> Administration -> system monitor. this gives you a read out of memory and current usage

How to check it from command line

This command gives you real time info from command line for memory and process usage

sudo top

Open in new window



cheers

0x
0