Solved

Internet Upload/Download

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Some internet providers give customers the size of the Upload/download for each type of internet connection they go for [light,Pro,etc...]
OK, for the download , I guess it's pretty clear , that's when you download files from internet [http,FTP sites] to your own computer.
the bigger the file the longer it will take to download it

What about UPLOAD, is this the size limit of an attachment that can be sent via email?

for instance if the provider say my type of connection [Light] has an upload of 512K, does that mean I can send only attachment+email that amount to 512KB ?

any expert out there to clear up this confusion.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 60 total points
ID: 36512553
Upload is the exact same as how you described download, except going the other way ;)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36512555
No, that's the 'speed' that is available.  ADSL, Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line, is the service that many of us have.  It is called 'Asymmetric' because the 'speed' is not the same in both directions.  Since most users are expected to be 'downloading' to their computers much more than they are 'uploading', the 'download' speed is usually much faster.  My service here is rated at 10Mbps download / 768Kbps upload.  It has nothing to do with file sizes.  Email services and programs often have file size limits but that is a separate issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGrunwell
JohnGrunwell earned 60 total points
ID: 36512559
Upload and download speed means the time it will take to do each file. Most cases the download speed it much faster than the upload speed.  512k upload speed is the speed and amount of time it will take for ANY size file. If its 1mb or 1gb the upload speed will be 512k.  For email SMTP servers have a limit of the size of email attachment they will accept default is around 10mb. Hope this helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36512563
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36513043
do we call an upload, the email+attachment we send? what is considered as an upload?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 380 total points
ID: 36513150
Anything that goes from your computer out to the internet is an upload.  That includes all email that you send, whether it has an attachment or not.  If you go to a web page and 'upload' a file (like a picture on Facebook), that is also an upload, data that goes from your computer out to somewhere on the internet.

Note the UPLOAD speed from your provider has nothing to do with the size of your files, only the speed that they are sent at.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36515202
If you want to check try http://www.speedtest.net
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36515522
Excellent!
0