?
Solved

What is a random auditable number?

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know what is a random number or a random and unpredictable number, but I've read documents that mention "random auditable" numbers. What exactly is that?
0
Comment
Question by:BemboX
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36512590
Think of a lottery draw or roulette wheel.  The numbers are designed to be random, but there is a record of the numbers and more than one witness to verify the process of generating the numbers and the method of recording them.

I believe scratch-off tickets are the same.  Each has a serial number.  The serial number links to a record of the random numbers/symbols and their places on the ticket.

Quick-pick lotto tickets are randomly generated, but individually serialized and barcoded...thus auditable.  Links back to the store of purchase also.

I know that California Lottery tracks the wins claimed per store and by employees/owners to see if there are anomalies indicating potential fraud.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 750 total points
ID: 36512636
This paper mentions a faked random selection so that a pre-selected sample of ballots would be drawn to validate the election results....and avoid a recount.

A random draw with consequences should be transparent.  Needs to be documented and reproducible.  That's why slot machines and electronic gaming machines are inspected and licensed by state gaming commissions.  There are percentages of payouts.  Statistical odds of each combination (and their resulting prizes) are recorded.  The random generators are also suspect.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 300 total points
ID: 36512649
In the auditing process, what is look for is if the random generator complains with the stabilished rules. So, an auditable generator must be the one with a known processes and the one where is possible to confirm if the method complains to the rules.

That way, on need the generator itself and a test procedure previously defined.

So, a simple rand() function could be OK, if this is the defined process to generate the numbers.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 450 total points
ID: 36513828
Recent improvements in encription technology now allow the verification of random numbers/events.

This is a white paper that explains most of it:

http://www.szrek.com/white_paper_trusted_draw_and_play.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BemboX
ID: 36513866
Thanks all of you. I hope you agree with the points that you receive.
0