[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

enable or install PHP extension "mbstring"

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
3,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm wondering how would enable or install PHP extension "mbstring"? I have a Centos machine 5.x. I have a VPS with cPanel and WHM. Do I do this through WHM or should I use SSH and command line operations? If so, what command do I use to enable or install? Or where would I go through the WHM to enable it?

Much thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36512811
Hi,

You can do it by using Easy Apache inside your whm panel:

1. You can access EasyApache by going to the Software section of WHM and clicking on EasyApache. Command-line folks can just use /scripts/easyapache.

2. If you're asked to update, do so then come back to this screen. Updates often contain enhancements to allow EasyApache to support updated technologies.

3. On the first screen ("1. Profile"), select "Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **)" and then click on "Start customizing based on profile."

This setting will display your current settings throughout the rest of the EasyApache interface. This way you don't need to lookup what your current configuration is, you just change the items you want to have changed (e.g. adding mbstring support to PHP)

4. Continue clicking "Next" until you get to "5. Short Options List" then click "Exhaustive Options List" at the bottom of the page.

5. Under PHP, check the checkbox for "Mbstring" then click "Save and Build"

6. Follow any further on-screen instructions that appear.

The cool thing about EasyApache is that it will ensure everything will work before attempting to apply it to your server. In the relatively rare event that something fails, your current configuration is restored and you will be prompted to allow us to investigate what happened so we can resolve the issue.

hope that help
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghodder
ghodder earned 664 total points
ID: 36515887
Sounds like a lot of trouble for something that can be done with 1 command:

yum install php-mbstring

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36516005
Hi ghodder,

Will that work and not have any effects on WHM/cPanel? I'm only familiarizing myself with WHM.

The other question is that I assume this will install it as a module rather than being compiled. Correct?

Thanks,
Victor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36516026
please read: http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=664398

i dont think : yum install php-mbstring

will work for whm/cpanel server as php  already disabled
inside yum.conf

you will need to use easyapache
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36516082
Hi boon86,

Thanks for those links. That's helpful. I'm wondering if anyone has tried the following as an option to add in extensions like so:
CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS="--with-xsl" /scripts/easyapache

Advanced users can use
FULL_CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS="'--with-xsl' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--prefix=/usr/local' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--with-curl' '--with-dom' '--with-dom-xslt' '--with-dom-exslt' '--enable-exif' '--with-gd' '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local' '--with-png-dir=/usr' '--with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6' '--with-gettext' '--with-iconv' '--with-imap=/usr/local/imap-2004g' '--enable-mbstring' '--enable-mbstr-enc-trans' '--enable-mbregex' '--with-mcrypt' '--enable-memory-limit' '--with-mhash' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysqli' '--with-mysql=/usr' '--with-openssl' '--enable-discard-path' '--with-pear' '--with-pgsql=/usr' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--with-ttf' '--with-freetype-dir=/usr' '--enable-gd-native-ttf' '--enable-wddx' '--with-xmlrpc' '--with-zlib'" /scripts/easyapache

Can somebody confirm for me the operation of "CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS" and "FULL_CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS" within the cPanel environment?

Am I correct in assuming that if I specify --with-xsl via CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS, will this simply add that flag to anything I choose in easyapache, where FULL_CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS will override ALL php flags chosen in easyapache?

The above was from http://www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/index.php/t-565940.html

The other option was this:
Edit /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/buildscript
There are about a dozen lines that start with ./configure and have all of the php options as listed in my original post. add --with-xsl to the end of all of them.
Execute this -

sh /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/buildscript

Has anyone tried them personally? Which one is safer/faster?

Thanks,
Victor
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36516241
not sure about --with-xsl maybe you can try and let us know what did you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36526899
I didn't try this option: CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS="--with-xsl" /scripts/easyapache

I just ran easyapache and went through the process. I did run into a build problem which I'm trying to resolve now with cPanel. I submitted a ticket and they respond fairly quickly. I hope and pray that it'll be resolved quickly too. =)

Thanks for your replies.
0