Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript/CSS: fixed header image above sliding image below?

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a schedule graphic (png generated from a schedule management tool) with a timeline at the top and arbitrary number of task rows beneath. I have created a separate graphic of the timeline/header row - is there a way I can display that graphic fixed at the top of the page and allow the graphic with the task rows to "slide" up and down so the timeline is always visible rather than scrolling off the page as the rest of the graphic scrolls down?
0
Comment
Question by:dgmoore1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512898
Something like this?
http://jsfiddle.net/Vkp24/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 36513286
Could be, with a little fiddling. I'll give it a try - thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36513289
No problem. Feel free to ask any questions.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mcnute
mcnute earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515849
You can cut the timline, position it via CSS and place the generated task file beneath it with an overflow: scroll.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 36516921
Just what I needed - thanks to both LZ1 and mcnute
0