Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache Basic External Authentication: Allow Two Users

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This only allows user sallysmith access to the web directory.  I want both users sallysmith and joeschmoe to have access.
AuthType Basic
AuthName "Restricted"
AuthBasicProvider external
AuthExternal pwauth
require user sallysmith

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512711
AuthType Basic
AuthName "Restricted"
AuthBasicProvider external
AuthExternal pwauth
require user sallysmith joeschmoe

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36512734
use
require user user1 user2 user3

Open in new window


or
 
AuthName "restricted stuff"
  AuthType Basic
  AuthUserFile /etc/httpd/users

  require valid-user

Open in new window

0