Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 server exchange 2010 c drive space

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
totally confused here.
when i go into my computer on the 2008 machine it says that over 70 percent of my c drive is filled.

200 gig of 250 filled

when i select all the folders in the c drive and do properties... it says only 18 gig filled
the information store is on the d drive so it shouldn't be any exchange information.

any ideas on why im getting to opposing pieces of information regarding space used on c drive?

this machine is fairly new and shouldnt have a whole lot on c drive.
only 8 months old
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 668 total points
ID: 36512737
First, I'd recommending running WinDirStat (www.windirstat.info) to get a better look at your file system.  Do you have any shadow copies running on your C drive?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 668 total points
ID: 36512987
You might want to check your log files on the server, probably have never been flushed out when doing a backup etc so it gets bloated.  You can enable circular logging to help clear up some of those log files.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 664 total points
ID: 36533531
Check event viewer to make sure there are no errors with HDD
 Then run chkdsk on the c: drive

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GopinathJ
ID: 36535812
Check Exchange Database logs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GopinathJ
ID: 36535827
Also check  IIS website logs located on C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1
0