Solved

All browsers on one machine don't render my page properly but on other computers it looks fine

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a web application that is used on iPad, PC, Mac, etc - so we test on a variety of browsers. Recently we added a layer that has a small calendar done in a table. We use the same CSS as the rest of the page, so it appears correct and works fine across IE, FF, Safari, Chrome - and on various machines.

One of our clients has an HP PC and the table is not rendering the correct width, border lines are clear and the text settings are dropped. This happens on ALL browsers on the machine. What settings can impact all browsers on the machine?

We have reset the computer theme to factory Windows 7 theme, tried FF with plugins disabled, etc - something is causing this to display in an odd way. The video card is an ATI card from HP.  

I need to know what could cause this behavior on all browsers.  The strange thing is that there is another table on the page that displays properly. I've validated the code. Because it's cross browser and only that machine I'm thinking there is some other setting that is causing it.
0
Comment
Question by:bearcoder
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
Can you share a live link?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Occasionally we have questions here where something is blocking either CSS or javascript files from loading.  A link would be nice so we could check the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bearcoder
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the system is protected and has client data in it. I need to make a copy of it first. It's really looking like the CSS is getting dropped - but only on that one machine and for all browsers. I'm thinking that something with javascript may be causing it since the site is just a php site with a few javascript calls. I'll try to create a public viewable version and post.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
If the problem developed when you added a layer, you need to check the versions of each browser on the problem system.  You will find that the browser versions are different (older than?) the ones on the systems that are working.  Else with tablets, it is in the specific emulation software for the platform.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TechDaddyK earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've seen this behavior when the user has adjusted the icon display settings in Windows, or when they use a utility from the graphics chip manufacturer to increase the size of everything on the screen. Usually it happens when people have large high-resolution monitors and bad eyes (like me!).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bearcoder
Comment Utility
The issue was only present on one computer - and on all browsers. That is what was frustrating. We reset the ATI drivers and settings and it resolved itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bearcoder
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments and suggestions. We thought it may have been the layer, but had checked the versions on the problem machine. Cleared add-ons in all browsers, etc. The fact it was one machine and all browsers led us down this path - to find the driver/settings on the graphics. We had tried them before, but ended up re-installing to get the wierdness fixed.
0