Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CPU fan for Hp Pavilion a712n

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I have a remote client that needs a new CPU fan. I cannot seem to find a replacement. I am afraid of purchasing the incorrect part. Below are the specs of the PC. How can I go about finding a part number. I've performed numerous web searched but they did not yield much.

Are these things generic and I am breaking my head for no reason?

MFG. Date: 09/2004
Hardware
Base processor
Pentium4 (N) 2.8 GHz:

    400 MHz Front side bus
    Socket 478

Chipset
Intel 845GV
Motherboard

    Manufacturer: MSI
    Motherboard Name: MS-6577
    HP motherboard name: Gamila2-GL6E


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 36512785
On an elderly motherboard such as this (845 chipset, 400 MHz CPU) any socket 478 cooler should do the job as long as it matches the motherboard mountings.

If HP used standard motherboard mountings for an Intel type Socket 478 cooler, this one or similar will do the job.  Check the retention mounting on the motherboard to confirm that it is similar to this one (though this one is shown upside down).

If the original HP part is a requirement, at that stage in the lifetime of the product the best place to look for one is on fleabay.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36512911
Should just be able to check a CPU fan kit (with heat sink etc).  Just check the side and it should say what it fits (aka the socket type the fan is for) and the MHz it supports for cooling purposes.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:weedhell
weedhell earned 668 total points
ID: 36513282
well usually hp uses their own coolers and that could be a problem... Socket can be the same but socket isn't the biggest problem... Space and type of cooling system usually are. We can find active and passive cooling systems in hp machines... Passive cooling systems are commonly seen in hp servers where we have to fit some plastic form above the heat sink so that way the air can walk through it and refrigerate the heat sink in that process... Since you are using a microstar that shoudn't be the case... In my opinion your biggest problem it's space cause not all cpu coolers to 478 socket can feet in the hp desktop case (this one would not feet still it's a 478 compatible)...
instead of mb specs u should ask your client for hp model usually all hp cases have them... that way you can try to see pictures of interior space in that specific model. You should check original airflow design too since it interacts directly with temperatures and noise.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Wild_Tech
Wild_Tech earned 664 total points
ID: 36561677
Almost all modern boards(this one included) has a 4 pin cpu fan connector. All the 4th pin is for is a PWM(Pulse Width Modulation) single to control fan speed. Either way a 3 pin fan will run on a 4 pin board and a 4 pin fan will run on a 3 pin board. Speed control with voltage still works on a PWM fan....and if you run a 3 pin fan on a 4 pin board there is an option in the bios to control fan speed with voltage.

this fan should work for you, i pulled up your computer case and did not see any kind of fan shroud. Hope this works.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186035
0