Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Pages printing backwards

Posted on 2011-09-09
17
Medium Priority
?
2,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that when she prints some documents from Word 2010 or Acrobat Pro 9.0, the pages come out of the printer from last to first instead of first to last.
This user has a laptop running Win 7 x86
RAM: 4GB
HD: 500GB
When she prints, it’s to a network printer.  The model is a Toshiba eStudio 355.

Here are the steps I have taken:
1.       Checked printer properties and see nothing about printing in reverse order.  Also did not see this option in Printer Preferences.
2.      Had the user print to a Toshiba eStudio 4520C (on the network) and gets the same result.
3.      Had the user send me these documents so I could print them and when printed they come out in the correct order.  Had other users print these documents and they come out in the correct order.
4.      Went in to Word 2010 options to make sure Reverse Print order was not checked and it wasn’t.
5.      Checked the options in Acrobat and nothing indicates to print in reverse order.
If it was always the same documents, this would be much easier to troubleshoot, but it could be any document with more than one page.  Most of the users documents with more than one page come out in the correct order so it’s impossible to tell which will work and which will not work.
The user’s printer drivers are all up-to-date.
Any suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weedhell earned 200 total points
ID: 36512899
first step
Well... Try to share a printer in some pc that prints perfectly... Then install the printer via microsoft shared printer process... windows key + R and in exec window \\(pc ip Adress or netbios name) in the window that appears click in printers folder and then click twice in Toshiba eStudio 355... Try to print from that new printer installed in another pc... post the result

second step
install cute pdf in laptop and print the issued document to cute pdf printer. one more time post results...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:slycoder
slycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 36513153
Try this . . .

Start
Devices and Printers
right click on the printer in question
Select "Printing Preferences" not Properties and not "Printer Properties"
Click the Advanced Tab
on my HP Laserjet, I have the last item:
Layout Options
  Page Order:  Front to Back or Back to Front.
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36513205
Slycoder, in my printing preferences there is no advanced tab, nor is there an option for Page Order.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 400 total points
ID: 36522956
Install the printer using the Toshiba E-Studio PCL 6 Universal Driver from Windows Update.  Note the printe preference item 'Page Order':
toshiba-print-preference.png
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 200 total points
ID: 36528693
Please make sure you are using the Ebridge 3 drivers - the 45230c one looks fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36549620
Thank you everyone for your posts.  The user in question has been busy moving offices.  Once said user is settled in I'm going to try your suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36601409
Okay, I shared my printer on my computer and mapped it to the user's computer that is printing in reverse.  I then printed a document that is in order in MS Word from said mapped printer and it came out in reverse.  But if I print this document directly from my computer, it prints in order.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36602209
The page order needs to be set in printer preferences on the user's machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weedhell
ID: 36602260
probably your problem is software related not print driver related since the shared printer that prints fine gave the driver and driver configuration to your issued pc... that way we can be sure that is software related... try this in both  programs word and adobe.

How to Change Reverse-Order Printing in Microsoft Word:

Inside Microsoft Word, go to "File" and then click "Print." From the Print Options screen, press "Options." When the Options screen opens, check the "Reverse print order" check box and click "OK."
Test if it prints normal if it does... Try to print in adobe and check if prints okay too.

if it doesn't...

How to Change Reverse-Order Printing in Adobe Reader:

Reverse-order printing can be changed within the Print Options screen in Adobe Reader. Click the printer icon, then click "Reverse Pages." The documents will now print in the correct order.

check if it prints normal in both softwares sometimes adobe messes with printing configurations and at the end of software it's suppose that it reverse the changes to default... Sometimes that doesn't happen due to faulty closure of pdf. Usually PDF files print in reverse order as a result of an initial setting in the application.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36708221
SO which exact driver are you on? and is the hosting and test WS's running 64bit or 32bit?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36711418
@ David, we're both running Win 7 x86 with the latest Toshiba drivers.

@Weedhell - I checked both those settings in Acrobat 9.0 Professional and in Word 2010 and neither are set to print in reverse.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36893259
SO which exact driver are you on?
both running Win 7 x86 with the latest Toshiba drivers

Probably going to need to be more precise than that.  You can get the driver version info by printing a windows test page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36903215
Driver name: es4px6.dll
Config File: es4px6ui.dll
Driver version: 12.10
Environment: Windows x86
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 37026389
bump... ping... ooompf!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 400 total points
ID: 37029684
Did you try installing the printer using the universal drivers as I suggested?  If you do this, does the printing preferences page-order setting have any effect?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 37056609
yea, we tried that and it works sometimes, but alot will not print correctly.  I am going to close this out, and consider it an unsolvable problem.  Maybe the printer is on top of an ancient burial ground or a magnetic table.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 37056615
never really got it fixed.  Considering it unfixable.
0