Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

effects of restarting xinetd

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to restart xinetd on Linux (suse) server with multiple people logged on.  Could this have any adverse affect on others logged into the system?
0
Comment
Question by:drj003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36512817
Did you just make a config change?  Do an 'xinetd reload' instead of restart.

If you do need to restart it, why?  If it doesn't come back up for whatever reason your users probably won't be happy.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512830
I should clarify though, it depends on what xinetd is managing and what your users are doing, but yes it could very well be bad if it didn't come back up.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512891
Yes, Details are important in you situation.  If the users are logged on and not using anything on the Web Server, then there would be no effect.  If they are using an application that is running on the Web Server, then they will clearly be affected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drj003
ID: 36513952
I administer the server backups at my company and need to restart the netbackup client.  When it's managed by xinetd, I have to restart xinetd to restart the netbackup client.  I was under the impression that the xinetd service was mainly used to start a session of a network application.

Thanks for your replies.  
0