Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Linux server

Posted on 2011-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I reset the root password in Linux
0
Comment
Question by:RFLafferty
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 36512828
as root run passwd command
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFLafferty
ID: 36512841
logged in as an account that was created for user
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 36512848
you mean you lost your root password?

which linux platform you run?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512858
This all assumes you are able to physically reboot the server:

Using GRUB, you can manually edit the proposed menu entry at boot time. To do so, when GRUB is presenting the menu list (you might need to press ESC first), follow those instructions:

    use the arrows to select the boot entry you want to modify.
    press e to edit the entry
    use the arrows to go to kernel line
    press e to edit this entry
    at the end of the line add the word single
    press ESC to go back to the parent menu
    press b to boot this kernel


After booting you will get a prompt without needing a password.  Type 'passwd' and it will change the root password, then just hit ctrl-d and the system will continue booting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36512870
Apologies I left out the 2nd line -- if you can reboot the server, do that, then you will see the grub boot loader menu.

This also assumes you are actually using the grub loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFLafferty
ID: 36512873
Thank you so much, Ill try it & let u know
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFLafferty
ID: 36512938
Linux version 2.6.31-23-server (buildd@allspice) (gcc version 4.4.1 (Ubuntu 4.4.1-4ubuntu9) ) #74-Ubuntu SMP Mon Feb 28 22:32:34 UTC 2011
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 36513066
sudo passwd root
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 36513073
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36513093
@omarfarid that link has exactly what I already wrote...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyclechip
ID: 36515965
simple answer:
press escape during the boot process to enter grub menu
cursor down to 'single user mode'
at the # prompt, type passwd and hit enter:
# passwd
follow the prompts to set a new root password.
0