Solved

MSOutlook - Blank Text

Posted on 2011-09-09
13
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

A user sends E_Mails and normally no problem.  

However, certain recepients (not all)  state that they receive the E_Mail as blank.  In other words no text, it is invisible.  For some reason the text has been converted to either white or a very light grey.  It has got to the stage where these recipients, on receipt of the E_Mail, now highlite the text and convert it to a readable format.

FYI the sender's signature is in a very light grey and I believe the E_Mail is sent in html format.

I can not replicate the issue as I receive her  E_Mails fine, both in MSOutlook and hotmail.

fyi I have researched on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_22878510.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+e+font+mail+send+white

thx!
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeJacobson
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
What is her default color in her email.  Does she have a program perhaps (like an enhancement) to change her font/font color/background color of her emails etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
Thx for the quick reply,

I do not know what her default color is - - how can I check?

No,she has no ancillary programs.  A very basic set-up.

Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
I have bumped up the award because this issue is a great source of embarrasement for the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
One last important point.  User does not care what format the E_Mail is sent, it can be whatever format is the easiest.  It does not have to be html.

Thx,
Georg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Which version of Outlook is being used here? Does the issue persist with even Plain Text email?

As a rudimentary troubleshooting measure, close all Office applications then run a Repair of the Office installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
Thx I will check on Monday
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
It is version 2003.  She tried changing from html to rich text format - same issue.  WIll now try plain text and your suggested fix.

thx alot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
Same issue occured in plain text format.  Will try your fix when she is avaialable.

Thx!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
If it was me, and I wanted a quick and easy way to resolve the issue

I would simply delete the Users Outlook Profile and Recreate it.

This would restore outlook back to its default settings

No mucking around with:
Is it the Format they a using, Is it a Custom Form, is it the signature, is it a Theme, is it a Add-In ect ect

0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
Thx for responding.
Does this mean the user would lose all her contacts, historical E_Mails etc?  I am not that proficient with Outlook and would have to ask our tech to do this.

thx alot
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
If the Emails in their Inbox are on the exchange Server, They should still be there when the profile is rebuilt.

If the emails are saved in a personal folder, this can just be reconnected when profile is recreated

If The user has personal contacts they want to save, they can export them to a csv
When the outlook profile is recreated, they can just be re-imported back in.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/export-contacts-HA101870639.aspx

Only issue you may run into here, is that fact that you May Still need the Techs Assistance anyhow as removing an OUtlook Profile and recreating it may be restricted to Administrators only.

Depends on permissions the logged on User has
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
Thx will pass this on to our tech - - it may be a week before I can reply
Geo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeJacobson
Comment Utility
The text version DOES work.  Therefore we will not run the repair.

Thank you!
0