[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Mini,  Linux and Ethernet

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

after much effort, I have managed to install Mint as a dual boot on a Mac Mini (4.1 hardware).

So far so good.

However, I am unable to get either wired enet or wireless enet to work. I have run the 'Network Connections' dialog and filled it in as best I can. I've tried dhcp and Iv'e tried manual for the wired. Neither work.

I beleive the WiFi harware is Broadcom Corp BCM43224

Don't forget, any solution has to include where I can get the drivers ets...

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:BeerFizz
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36513034
Looks like Broadcom has the drivers:
http://www.broadcom.com/support/802.11/linux_sta.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyclechip
ID: 36515972
Depends on which version of Mint you installed. Since Mint is based on Ubuntu, have you checked the Ubuntu forums?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521130
Hi!

The card should work according to Ubuntu HW-list:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HardwareSupportComponentsWirelessNetworkCardsBroadcom

Information on getting BCM43xx mini-pci cards to work can be found here:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/Driver/bcm43xx

"IMPORTANT: If dual-booting Windows and Ubuntu, be sure to enable the card (wireless light is on) in Windows before booting Ubuntu, otherwise it will not work."

This might also be true for Mac, be sure to first boot up the Mac and enable the card (although I suppose you've already done this).

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeerFizz
ID: 36522470
Tobias,

Thanks for you help.  I worked through those steps and I now have wireless.  Amazingly.

Best Regards
Phil
0