Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup to Disk - Best Practices

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm now ready to back up to SAN and have everything ready to go and ran a few successful test runs. However, I don't know what the best practices are. I'm backing up Exchange DB, SQL BD and files. I read thereis a 2 TB limit on SAN Disks you can use to back up to? What are the best practices you are using? Do I create one folder for all backups or one for every job every day? Any info would be very helpful. I want to make sure to set this up correctly from the beginning. I'm using Backup Exec 2010.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36513077
I do a daily backup of the servers and data, 1 weekly (internal and offsite), and 1 montly (internal and offsite).  I keep 10 backups of the dailies that de-dup to reduce taking up excessive space.  I hold on to 4 weekly backups and 3 montly backups.  Basically keep the backups from each quarter.

I plan to later have an offsite san for site replication (cross fingers for approval).  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36513232
What about the file size liit of 2 TB?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516430
Bit of a waste of a SAN using it as a backup device, local disks would have been cheaper but you have got it now, There's no 2TB limit in Backup Exec, nor a 2TB limit in Windows except that for more than that you need GPT disks. Maybe your SAN has a 2TB LUN limit though which wouldn't be much of a problem since you could create multiple backup to disk folders and make a pool out of them. I don't see where you would have a 2TB file, B2D files are not that size, 10GB or so biggest you would want to have.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36518641
i manage it using acronis incremental backups
You can define the time and hours when and where u want to store it
I maintain a full backup and then the incremental backup files. It will save a lot of space and would not choke the network bandwidth.
Create separate folders and schedule the tasks in the respective folders to maintain the record
0