Solved

Copying the file from the remote server to local computer

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I would like to copy a file from the remote server to the computer. I used this command below but I did not work
copy \\cob-filep-01\groups\IT\Systems Support and Operation\Long\tst.txt c:\long
I received this error msg.
The system cannot find the file specified.
Could you give me some idea, please? I might use the incorrect command.
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 167 total points
ID: 36513060
It sounds like you are doing it from a command prompt. Put the first part in quotes:

"\\cob-filep-01\groups\IT\Systems Support and Operation\Long\tst.txt"

It might be easer for you to do it with Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 166 total points
ID: 36513061
You need to enclose any path with spaces in quotes

copy "\\cob-filep-01\groups\IT\Systems Support and Operation\Long\tst.txt" c:\long
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 36513117
it said the network name cannot be found. It used this:
copy "\\cob-filep-01\groups$\IT\Systems Support and Operation\Long\tst.txt" c:\long
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513136
ARe you sure it is a good location? I am going to go back to using Windows Explorer. See if you can browse to that file with Windows Explorer...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36513202
If c:\long is the directory you want to copy it to then you need a slash at the end

copy "\\cob-filep-01\groups$\IT\Systems Support and Operation\Long\tst.txt" c:\long\

Otherwise if long is the filename then you need.

copy "\\cob-filep-01\groups$\IT\Systems Support and Operation\Long\tst.txt" c:\long.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:user_n
user_n earned 167 total points
ID: 36527462
try this program winscp
0