Solved

slow update

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts -

I've a update process takes 2 hours to update 100K rows. The table involved is partitioned and has 50mil rows on it. Is there any better way of doing this?

Thanks for your time.

~sve
WHENEVER SQLERROR EXIT SQL.SQLCODE;

SET TIMING ON;
SET ECHO ON;
SET TERMOUT ON;
SET FEEDBACK ON;
SET SERVEROUTPUT ON;

DECLARE
   L_TOTAL              NUMBER := 0;
   L_COUNT              NUMBER := 1;
   L_TIME_MAX    NUMBER := NVL(&&2,60);
   L_ROW_MAX          NUMBER := NVL(&&3,1000000);
   L_SEQUENCE           NUMBER;
   L_UPDATE_MAX       NUMBER := NVL(&&1,10000);
   L_SQL_CODE           NUMBER;
   L_SQL_MSG            VARCHAR2(200);
   L_START_TIME         DATE := SYSDATE;
   L_TIMEOUT            CHAR(1) := 'N';
BEGIN
   -- GET SEQUENCE ID
   SELECT SEQ_MDN_PROC_ID.NEXTVAL
     INTO L_SEQUENCE
     FROM DUAL;




   WHILE (L_COUNT > 0 AND L_TIMEOUT = 'N') 
   LOOP
      UPDATE LCACHE -- partition table about 50 million rows
         SET STATUS  = DECODE(RC,'PB','P','V'),
             PROC_ID = L_SEQUENCE
       WHERE EXPIRATION_DATE > TO_DATE('2019-01-01','YYYY-MM-DD') 
         AND RC in ('PB','VB')
         AND STATUS = 'D' 
         AND ROWNUM <= L_UPDATE_MAX;

      L_COUNT := SQL%ROWCOUNT;
      L_TOTAL := L_TOTAL + L_COUNT;
      

      IF ((SYSDATE - L_START_TIME)*24*60 >= L_TIME_MAX OR L_TOTAL >= L_ROW_MAX)
      THEN
         L_TIMEOUT := 'Y';
      END IF;  
   END LOOP;

   DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE ('Updated a total of ' || L_TOTAL || ' rows.');


EXCEPTION
   WHEN OTHERS
   THEN
      L_SQL_CODE := SQLCODE;
      L_SQL_MSG  := SUBSTR(SQLERRM, 1, 200);  
      

      -- RAISE EXCEPTION
      RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR( -20001, 'SQL CODE: ' || L_SQL_CODE ||'. SQL MSG: '|| L_SQL_MSG );

END;
/

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 400 total points
ID: 36513099
what are you using for l_update_max   ?  10000 rows  isn't very many,  I'd use 100000 or more for a simple update.


also, what indexes and partitioning do you have?  Is it something your where clause can take advantage of?

and finally,  are you sure the update it taking a long time to do the work?  or are you waiting on other sessions to release locks so you're not really executing something the whole time
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36513108
What is the purpose of the loop?  If I read it right you can easily do the same update many times.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 36513121
There is a non-unique index on expiration_date. No other indexes on column involved in the where clause. The PK but its on different columns.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36513167
if the only index you have is on expiration_date,  is that index helpful?

how many blocks will have the query have to read to find all of your data?

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 36513168
Thanks experts.

@sligthtVW

You're right. We can run this many times, its a controlled update.

@SD

Its a range partition based on some range of numbers. only 10 to 15 partitions.

I'll check for locks and get back to you. Do you think adding indexes will help?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36513186
will adding indexes help?  - you tell me,  how many rows/blocks can you narrow the result set down to?

also,  your loop doesn't have a COMMIT,  so breaking the update into chunks updating a subset of the rows each time doesn't actually help you conserve rollback/undo.  In fact, you're simply consuming more.

either add the commit on each iteration,  or remove the loop altogether and update all of the rows in a single pass
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 100 total points
ID: 36513188
>>You're right. We can run this many times, its a controlled update.

But you aren't committing between the loops.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 36513713
Nice to see you both. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 36513719
The problem is there is an row level trigger on this big table. I get 2mins without the trigger for 100k rows.

There was a commit in the loop and I missed it when I altered the code for posting. Sorry!
0