Solved

ms access 2010 macro error

Posted on 2011-09-09
10
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attached a screen shot of an error we encounter when running a macro. I have never seen this before. Can anyone give a clue as to what is going on here and perhaps what we should do about this?

RGA-Audits-Error1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 300 total points
ID: 36513141
That error means that a name is wrong somewhere in the query, 'Qry_Cross tab' i think, you are trying to execute.

It's probably a field name and if the query is based on another query it could actually be there.

If there is a crosstab query invovlced somewhere it could be there.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 36513154
Does the query exist?
Has it been renamed?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 36513170
<what we should do about this?>
Possibly consider using code and not macros:

    DoCmd.OpenQuery "YourQueryName", acViewNormal, acEdit
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 36513183
The query exists. We recently upgraded from Access 97 to Access 2010.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 300 total points
ID: 36513242
What type of query is it a crosstab query, a make table query, a select query?

Is it based on any other query?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 36513329
A select Query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 36513355
Here is the actual code...

SELECT [TBL_RGA AUDIT Crosstab].sod_nbr, [TBL_RGA AUDIT Crosstab].sod_part, [TBL_RGA AUDIT Crosstab].R, [TBL_RGA AUDIT Crosstab].S INTO [TBL_Cross tab audit]
FROM [TBL_RGA AUDIT Crosstab];

The name of the query is...
QRY_Cross tab make table
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 300 total points
ID: 36514234
Looks like it's based on another query, [TBL_RGA AUDIT Crosstab].

Check that query exists and if it does that the fields it return are the same as those in the query you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 36523216
I will check that. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 36529717
Once again you guys are the best. We got the problem fixed. Thanks for all your guidance and help.
0