?
Solved

Recommendation for a SysLog Server for use with Sonicwall TZ 200

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a recommendation for a syslog server for use with a sonicwall TZ 200 appliance.  Something readily easy to use search capability.  One of our techs has used the Kiwi SysLog server in the past.  I suspect this isn't even much of an issue, but thought I'd ask.
0
Comment
Question by:conlin
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 750 total points
ID: 36513116
If you are licensed, I'd recommend Sonicwall's ViewPoint software. Nothing else is going to get you the summarized reports for every aspect of the sonicwall like ViewPoint. If you've purchased into some of the licensing on your sonicwall appliance, then you may already have a license for it. Go to Security Services > Status and you should see if you are licensed for it or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nativevlan
ID: 36513374
KiwiSyslog is really basic and does its job, also free. Lacking somewhat in searches and getting a good graphical representation of a timeline of events. If you have the budget I opt for Splunk, better search and much better interface. My $.02.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36513479
I use any linux host running rsyslog and LogAnalyzer.     All opensource.  

I guess this depends lot upon any specific needs you have....  

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 36513587
As part of becoming HIPPA and PCI compliant we are required to save the logs and be able to search across them.  To what detail level I don't know yet.  Our experience with Kiwi was very limited.  Same with ViewPoint.  I guess what is important is that we are able to utilize/search across all the data coming out of the sonicwall.  Viewpoint makes sense in that regard since it is a Sonicwall product.  Just want to know if there are other, better options.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 750 total points
ID: 36513743
In my experience, almost right out of the gate, ViewPoint gives you all that information without a lot of up front configurations. I've setup several of those servers so if you need any direction there, myself and others here can give you great direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conlin
ID: 36531406
Since we have not made a final decision nor have yet implemented any product, it becomes difficult to definitively grade the accuracy of the responses.  That said, we currently feel ViewPoint becomes the sensable first product to implement to see how well it fits with our needs.  Thanks to all who recommended various products.
0