?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard migration

Posted on 2011-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the best way to implement an sbs migration from 2003 to 2011 with little or no down time, 32 bit to 64, and have the end users feel that nothing or very little has changed.
0
Comment
Question by:rlazojr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 36513181
If going to new hardware, doing a swing migration is the best way to go.

http://www.sbsmigration.com/

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36513187
The smoothest transition is using a migration kit from swingmigration.com
It provides you with some tools, excellent documentation, 90 days support, and unlike the Microsoft method you can do it in stages, no time limit, and revert back at any point. They use an additional temporary domain controller (can be a PC) that makes the process easier with almost no down time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513285
  This is just more or less an FYI. I debated for a long time on how to migrate one of my customers from Windows 2003 Standard to SBS 2011 Standard. I took a look and did a little reading on the swingmigration web site. The deciding factor for me was the complexity of the Windows 2003 Server.

   There were only 6 users and two shared printers. Not really complex. I decided to try the Microsoft migration approach. Picked up the Customer's server Friday evening. It took maybe four hours to do the migration on Saturday and I delivered the new server first thing Monday with minimal cleanup left to do. I would look at the complexity, number of users, shares, etc and let that be your guide.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rlazojr
ID: 36513639
I will look into this product thank you. Was there any issues with exchange and user profiles, how long was the client down for?

Ray
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36513758
With swingmigration if all goes according to plan there is no down time other than unable to access files during the move.

Doing a Microsoft migration in 4 hours as jimbecher did is quite impressive if it is a full move of Exchange, user data, AD, DNS, DHCP, Sharepoint and such. It might be a bit optimistic.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 36513790
If you're not familiar with the sbsmigration process, the total time will probably be 15 - 20 hours, but as stated earlier, alot of that time is done without the users even knowing it's happening. I usually pick a weekend and tell everyone their server will be unavailable in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513827
  Thanks Rob :) but I have to be honest. Exchange was not involved and right there in itself was why I managed to do it in four hours. I tested it once one a W2K3 Server with Exchange (25 users) and I was amazed how long it took to migrate the Exchange Mailboxes. All day and it was across a GB connection! I didn't do anything but watch but it still took all day.

   As I said it was a simple network. Six users and minimal shares. It went well but I think if I ever have one to do in the 25-user or higher range I too will look at swing migration simply to minimize downtime. My migtation was a simple one and I had it finished over the weekend from start to finish but if it were to spill over you would almost have to use something like swingmigration and do it on-site. I think I will read up on swing migration too :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36513909
Hi Jim. Sounds like effectively it was a server standard (not SBS) migration which would be much less time consuming. I just didn't want rlazojr to think a typical SBS migration could be done that quickly. Typically one who is familiar with the process would take about 2-3 days, but can easily take longer. The advantage of swingmigration is you can do different stages different weeks as time permits.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513973
  You are correct. Mine was just a W2K3 Standard so I skipped all the steps having to do with Exchange. I don't want to mislead him either. The only reason I decided to try the Microsoft approach and over a weekend was because of the simplicity of the network. To be quite honest even if Exchange was involved I wouldn't think it would have gone much over a full day. By doing it though I can see how once you get up in to the 10,15,25+ user range, with Exchange, the time involved would exponentaite. Doing it in stages, like you mentioned, would be a huge, huge plus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlazojr
ID: 36513990
RobWill thanks for looking out, it did not sound right to me. I am looking into the swingmigration website as I am posting this. It tells me that it reccomends the sbs 2011 Kit 1
I am moving from sbs 2003 standard to sbs 2011 standard with, sharepoint, exchange, rww, etc... configured. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36514209
They keep changing the kit naming . Best bet is to ask and confirm with them.
0