Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keeping Internet Explorer add on disabled

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On a service pack 3 XP Pro worksation, it appears that if a user disables an add on and then logs back on later, the add on is enabled again. Is there anything thing I can do in Group Policy or on the workstation that will keep add on disabled?
Thanks
DIT
0
Comment
Question by:SevernDit
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36514142
It doesn't work that way on my computers and the ones I have worked on.  You need to scan your system for malware.  All of mine are in a workgroup and not a domain so GP is not an issue for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518772
it doesn't sound right.
You better check and see what type of addon is it, some addons are parts of bigger ones with services and processes in startup config.
You can update workstations through GPO if you like.
let me know if you need further assistance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SevernDit
ID: 36522402
Thaks for your help - it is more effective to just delete the unwanted programs and then disable the ability to create new ones using Group Policy
0