Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing my docs

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 windows xp pro pc's and I would like to share my docs on one for the other to see..  Using a Windows SBS 2003 as server.   I right click my documents and share it out with maximum permission and everyone can read and write to it.  Then I go and do a run commnad and the name of the pc and it says the network path was not found.  I have done this before on other pc's on the network and it has worked.  I have also disable the firewall on the pc I want to share out.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513322
  I am a little lost on using the run command. Can you get to the share from another computer by using Windows Explorer and browsing the network to get to the share?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyfaz earned 1200 total points
ID: 36514769
Make sure that all the stations are in the same workgroup ( you didn't specify domain so I'm assuming), disable the firewalls or enable file and printer sharing in the firewalls. You are getting that error because the computer cannot resolve an ip address to the hostname you are trying to connect to. Alternatively, you can connect via ip address instead.
0