Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File can't be renamed or delete

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We had a user with an open Excel file and the server (windows 2008 R2) where the share was located had a powerloss.    Now we are unable to delete or rename the file.  Receive and error "the action can't be completed because the file is open in another program".    We change permissions OK, Used the ATTRIB command to remove readonly...   Not has seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:brhenning
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513307
 As a rule rebooting the server will clear the locks but if the power went out and the server shut down it should have the same effect. Regardless have you tried rebooting the server to clear the locks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brhenning
ID: 36513340
The power when out on the server (off for about 12 hours).    So server came up cleanly and that is when we discovered the error.    We haven't re-booted again (we'd have to do this after hours) but I'm assuming that technically the server has already been re-booted
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513384
  I would have to agree with you completely. It was just a though. There is a program out there called WhoLockMe that will show you who (if anyone) has the file open but this one from Sysinternals might be better in that it will show you processes that have the file open:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896655

0
 

Author Comment

by:brhenning
ID: 36513486
Thanks I'll give that a try.     I did check the session open in the share manager and made sure the user in question wasn't connected.     I also took ownership of the file tried to delete or rename the file as the administrator with no success.    I'm thinking that the file may have some corruption and this is just an generic error but I'll give the the tool a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 300 total points
ID: 36513570
Have you tried deleting the folder containing the file?
Clean the %temp% directory?

another option:
·    Click the Start orb
·    Enter gpedit.msc in the search box and hit Enter.
·    Expand User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Windows Components.
·    Click on Windows Explorer.
·    Right-click the entry "Turn off the caching of thumbnails in hidden thumbs.db files" and choose Edit.
·    Enable
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36513602
  I kind of agree with you.That error message about the file being open by another process might be bogus and a result of the file being corrupt. The utility by sysinternals is a little much. It will scan all files on the server. Best to run it from a command prompt and follow it with > open.txt then load open.txt in to notepad or something. It will help to find it. Another alternative is a proggram called unlocker. It will let up select that one file and test it. Cute little program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36513622
You can also try the program unlocker at:
http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin81 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36513811
If unlocker doesn't work I'd try running chkdsk /r , then try deleting the file again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brhenning
ID: 36531229
I was trying to avoid chkdsk because it was quite a large volume but nothing else worked so that's where I ended up
0