[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

script to add a line to a file

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a script either batch or vb that can add a line of text to a file, but if that certain line of text is there then the script ends.

This is for windows xp and 7 computers
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36513333
mmercaldi,

What in particular do you need to do?  An example would be helpful :)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36513558
From a BAT perspective it sounds like you could use FIND or FINDSTR to search the file for something unique to the line to be added, and then if it's not found "add" the new line.  But we'd need a bit more detail on what the file is, what the new line looks like, where it is to be added to the file, etc.

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514211
Agreed on above.  If it is a text / INI file type situation for instance then how about though:

@Echo off
set file=c:\program\file.ini
set line=newline for the file=1
find /i "%Line%" "%file%" || echo %line%>>"%file%"

Which says:

set the file variable to the path to the text file
set the line variable to the line to search for and add if not there
looks in the file for the line, if it isn't there then append it to the file.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36515419
Thanks for the point...

Sorry for jumping in with speculative answer bill / patrick !
0