Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Is There A Menu Bar

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In Windows 7, when you open up My Computer, is there a way to have the standard menu available?  File, Edit, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:effes
ID: 36513386
Hi,

when you hit the Alt-Key the menu is shown.
I don't know if you can enable it permanently though.

Hope that helps,
Frank
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36513397
In Computer or Windows Explorer, Organize -> Layout -> check Menu Bar and it will be permanent.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 36513527
Nice answer.  That is exactly what I was looking for.  Some things should be left the same, like the Menu Bar.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36513550
Thank you. I was pleased to help. Yes - Microsoft keeps changing the furniture to confuse everyone.
... Thinkpads_User
0