Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS question

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I am getting machines that report to WSUS 3.0 and stating that all the updates are "installed or not applicable" when I know the updates are not installed. When I drill in further it states approval set to install but status is "not applicable" So when I drill into the not applicable it tells me "No events are available. This may be because the client has not yet sent the event or the events have been purged from the server. Please refer to %WINDIR%\WindowsUpdate.log....." I have looked at the log file and I see nothing wrong with the machine. I can post the log if someone needs it. Its a whole site of 400+ machines and will not get any new updates. Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 36513784
So basically every machine has a "not applicable" next to every Update, so they are not getting any Updates at all. It has to be some sort of reporting issue but I cant figure out what it could be.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36514145
WSUS clients only pull updates that they need. When your WSUS synchronized with microsoft it gets all the headers(information) for ALL updates available based on your "Products and Classifications" settings and language settings.

Have you set up approval rules??

 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708458%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36515486
There is no issue with the Wsus server and client in the report it will show the patches which are not applicable to the client PC will be not installed and hence the remark is not applicable.

The WSUS client will install those patches which is required.Let me explain with the eg consider the patch which you have approved is for win7.In the report if you see the cleint PC is winXP then for the hotfix which you have approved for win7.The staus will be not applicable for winXP client as the hotfix is for WIN7 and not WinXP.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36568901
"The WSUS client will install those patches which is required.Let me explain with the eg consider the patch which you have approved is for win7.In the report if you see the cleint PC is winXP then for the hotfix which you have approved for win7.The staus will be not applicable for winXP client as the hotfix is for WIN7 and not WinXP."


This is WRONG!!!!

A Windows XP client will only detect Windows XP updates!!! It will not detect Windows 7 updates and mark them as "Not Applicable" to XP.

This is the same for each OS, in other words the client PC will only detect updates that match it's OS<<<It does not mark updates "Not Applicable" if they are the wrong OS

"Not Applicable" means that either the update is already applied or that the software that it applies to is not installed(silverlight for example).
0