Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft Active directory - Exchange extension access is denied c00700005

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-16
Windows 2003 Server with Microsoft Exchange 2003
Active Direcctory User's and computers can't access any user properties get the error message as soon as I try.
When openning up Exchange system manager I get the same error message
Can't open event viewer says access denied
Microsoft active Directory - Exchange Extension
Access is denied.
Facility: Win32
ID no: c00700005
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension
0
Comment
Question by:pgiegucz
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36513521
might be a stupid question, but your ARE member of domain admins?
and for exchange member of the organization managers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgiegucz
ID: 36513542
Yes  logged in as the administrator.  Can open the properties windows for any of user accounts I get the error message  stated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36513620
yes but are you the DOMAIN admin, and not local admin of the server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pgiegucz
ID: 36513628
Domani admin
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514922
Open the registry
On HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and HKEY_CURRENT_USER got to permission and add the administartor id with full control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgiegucz
ID: 36515003
problem solved
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38695514
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0