Solved

3TB Hard Drive Support in Windows

Posted on 2011-09-09
21
2,752 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I just bought an HP z400 workstation and tried installing a 3tb western digital hard drive into it for additional storage. The drive only shows up with a size of 760gb or so. I looked in the Bios but didn't see anything that would make it work.
Is there anything I can do to make it recognize the full size of the drive?
Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36513524
Yes you will need to change the disk over to a GPT disk. By default MBR disks can only be up to 2 TB.

Converting from MBR to GPT Disks

    Right-click Computer in the Start Menu and then select Manage.
    Select Disk Management in the left column.
    Right-click the MBR drive you want to convert to GPT and then click Convert to GPT Disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36513688
Are you using this as the Primary boot drive or secondary drive? Also, are you running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS and What OS are you running?


Did this Drive come with a PCIe controller?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 36514184
If the drive is only shown as a 760GB drive in Disk Management, the issue isn't whether or not you structure it as an MBR drive or GPT drive ==> it's more fundamental than that:   the system's controller most likely doesn't support drives > 2TB ... so what you're "seeing" is the space beyond 2TB on the drive.

The specs for the Z400 show a maximum storage support of 8TB using 4 2TB drives ... so I suspect the system does not, in fact, support larger drives.

To use a 3TB drive, you'll need an add-in controller with > 2TB support.    As already noted, you'll also have to intiialize the drive as a GPT drive -- but first you need a controller that will "see" the full size of the drive.

If you don't want to bother with an add-in controller, just swap the drive for a 2TB unit.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webguy78
ID: 36515042
What brand and model is your external hd?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36515193
Dpi they have an updates bios for support?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webguy78
ID: 36515212
Try this:

The SES (SCSI Enclosure Services) driver is different from the Virtual CD, and the WD SmartWare software. To access the full capablities of your drive, you will be required to install both the SES driver, and the WD SmartWare software.

http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5419/session/L2F2LzEvdGltZS8xMzE1NjI5NjY1L3NpZC9ScWhwSElEaw%3D%3D
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:McRonis
McRonis earned 50 total points
ID: 36515825
One of options is to buy Rocketraid 620 pcie card, it cost like 40$, and you will get 3TB HDD support
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516529
webguy78: That didn't work, just to clarify - this is an internal non boot drive. Was there an additional step besides installing the software and driver? thx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36516537
You never mentioned if you tried to convert it over to GPT or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516543
Please see garycase's response regarding this
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516548
I was hoping there was a work around before I swap it out to a 2TB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36516551
Are you using this as the Primary boot drive or secondary drive? Also, are you running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS and What OS are you running? Did this Drive come with a PCIe controller?
This all matters because your hardware with a 32-bit OS will not address 3TB.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36516552
But you havent actually tried doing it. Your just assuming it wont work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516666
xxdcmast: Haven't tried doing what? Webguys suggestion? Cause I tried that.

Feeble - this is a secondat drive running windows 7 pro 32 bit. The drive did not come with a PCIe controller.

I may go with McRonis's solution if that will definietly work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516667
secondary
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36516766
xxdcmast's comment was r.e. whether you'd tried to initialize as GPT ==> as I noted earlier, this is NOT the issue.    If Disk Management doesn't show the drive as a 3TB drive, how you initialize it is irrelevant.    Further, the issue would be completely different.    If you incorrectly initialize a 3TB drive as an MBR drive, it will show as 2TB ... NOT the residual ~760GB you're seeing.    The issue is clearly -- as I said before -- a controller that doesn't support 3TB drives.

As I said above, your choices are to either switch to a 2TB drive;  or install an add-in controller that supports > 2TB drives.    A RocketRaid 620 (the card suggested by McRonis)  is one such controller -- for a secondary drive all you need to do is install that controller, then attach your drive to it;  and you'll then "see" the full 3TB in Disk Management.   THEN you initialize it as a GPT volume and all will be well :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516773
Yes, thanks Gary, I agree with everything in your posts.

I was just hoping that webguy78's response may have been a work around that could have done the trick. Unless he responds with a solution I will award you 450 and and 50 to
McRonis for the hardware specific recommendation.

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36516803
You should probably try GPT which is FREE to test. Before spending money on other suggestions. But hey do whatever you want. I'm done with this question. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516860
dude, I tried that before I posted the question, besides, Gary's explanation is clearly correct.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36516923
The SCSI Enclosure Services (SES) driver referred to in webguy78's post is a driver that enables some advanced features on the EXTERNAL controller used for their MyBook series drives.    It has nothing to do with internal drives or the size of the drive.

The only other possibility that might have helped would be a BIOS update that added > 2TB support.    But that's also not the case (and in many cases isn't even possible, depending on the controller hardware).     I checked the HP support site, and while there is a very recent BIOS update (5 Sep), it does not have anything to do with the disk.   [It's available here:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3718668&swItem=wk-97825-1&prodNameId=3718669&swEnvOID=4059&swLang=13&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0 ]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 36516932
Excellent info as always, thanks guys.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A quick guide on how to use Group Policy to create a custom power plan and set it active on Windows 7.
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

695 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question