Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to accept BOTH PayPal and Google Checkout?

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am building a website to sell a product. I would like to offer both PayPal and Google checkout as payment methods.

The problem is that each service has their own shopping cart, so if the user goes to purchase through PayPal it would go into the PayPal shopping cart. I would like the product to go into a single cart, then process payment in either of those ways.

Can anyone suggest a way to do this? (free or EXTREMELY cheaply)?

Any overall advice, (like "you're thinking about it all wrong, here's why...") is always appreciated.

Thank you,

Andrey
0
Comment
Question by:andreyman3d2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 800 total points
ID: 36514445
Hi Andrey,

Are you building your own API for the shopping cart?  Google let's you use 3rd party API's that support Google Checkout and other forms of payment.

Maybe this article will help you: https://checkout.google.com/seller/integrate_cart.html

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 800 total points
ID: 36514476
Also, I'm not sure how cheap you want to go but I've heard that shopify is pretty good.  I know for a fact that you can use both google checkout and paypal chekcout using their service. https://www.shopify.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 1200 total points
ID: 36528917
If you are using a packaged store / cart solution then look for one that supports both.  Zen Cart, for example, has support available for Google checkout and PayPal.

If you are writing your own shopping cart software then you just need to build the interfaces to both systems.  Both are documented pretty well so it shouldn't be too much of a problem.

BTW, Zen cart is free software and is pretty feature rich.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 36900595
Thanks for your help - Zen cart looks promising. I like free.

Andrey
0