Solved

How do I move text

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I move and center the "Pat Quinn, Governor   Jack Messmore, Acting Director" to just under the "Illinois Department of Insurance"?

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault2/newdefaultflat3.asp
0
Comment
Question by:smitty62
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 500 total points
ID: 36513851
For your #GovDirNames just add text-align:center;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36517466
Or like this: #GovDirNames ul {text-indent:250px;list-style-type:none;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36522592
Thanks again SSupreme, that worked, and I set the margin-top:-50px; to move it up.  I'm trying to get a better handle on how to position things on the page with CSS.  Do you know of any good books or references I could use to help me learn this a little faster?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36522610
Just curious why you wouldn't use text-align:center?  More semantic and you'll get exact results every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36522635
I scrolled to the bottom of the page, and took the last suggestion that was there.  I just changed it to text-align:center, and yes that worked.  Thanks LZ1.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36522637
Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36525427
I suggested my solution because you wanted to move not align, and as I can see center of "Illinois Department of Insurance" isn't where it is now.
 sample
0