Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fully Unattended installation not fully unattended yet

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The OS installation is still prompting the user to hit "next" for choosing a computer name and for "Help protect your computer" settings even though the choices have been entered into the unattend file.

Here are the entries we are using for autounattend.xml

<ComputerName>MYPC</ComputerName>
Located in: <settings pass="specialize">

<ProtectYourPC>1</ProtectYourPC>
Located in: <settings pass="oobeSystem">


 ComputerName ProtectYourPC
How can these be fixed so that they don't prompt the user?

0
Comment
Question by:qv1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36513841
Check out this site and the code that is written.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/windows-7-really-unattended-installation

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36515050
Please find my unattend.xml file as attachment.

Note: Unattend file must be generated according to your Win7 installation disc.
 unattend.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:qv1
ID: 36531438
I have the same entries, except the with references to "processorArchitecture="x86"
Is that the problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531453
processorArchitecture="x86" parametere created by WAIK automatically by using the cd that you have used. If you are using unattend.xml that you have obtained from somewhere else, it will not work! You must use your own disc and create your own unattend.xml. Do not copy and paste the datas other than parameters!
0