Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install IIS6 on windows XP or 7

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
can i install IIS 6 on windows XP or Windows 7???
because i have application the need that and i dont want to install it on windows server

any suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TPAMisfit
ID: 36513711
Not positive, but I remember somewhere that XP Pro comes with IIS 5.1 or something similar, but not IIS 6.0. Should be in Add/Remove Programs.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36514077
IIS versions are tied to the operating system versions.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224609
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525532
You can't install IIS6, per se, on XP (which uses 5.1) or on Windows 7 (which uses 7.5).  If you have an app that absolutely can ONLY run on IIS6, then you would need Server 2003.  
0