Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to set up a shared calendar in a department with high turnover

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A department has a high turnover and they want to have a department calendar that is shared by all members.  They are running exchange in Small Business Server 2003, and have Office 2007 installed.  What is the best way to set up a calendar that they can all access, and can be managed by individuals in the department, and which is not tied to a specific user account which may be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36513723
you need a room mailbox, but this was not introduced till exchange 2007 .
Best way is to create a new user with mailbox, make a new security group where everyone is a member of, and give them access to the calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 36513962
Say I create a user called "Department Calendar", the users in the department are already in a department security group.  I could just use the existing security group, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fabman69 earned 500 total points
ID: 36515076
Create a mailbox with the resource name you want in this case Department Calendar. Then log onto the mailbox with the outlook client and share the calendar with the permissions you want to give it. In addition use the auto accept agent to monitor the mailbox and automatically accept and reply to meeting requests....etc....Here is a link to the tool. It must be run on the mailbox servers of the resource mailbox you created.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3d0884e6-c603-491d-bf57-acf03e046bfe&DisplayLang=en

Install the agent following the guidelines. Edit the config if you like. Add smtp addresses of the mailbox or mailboxes to confscript.txt in the install folder and run the following command

cscript RegisterMailbox.vbs /F:confscript.txt. I hope this helps.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaredr80
jaredr80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533360
Have you considered creating a calendar in Public Folders? This to me would be the best way, as you would then not need a rogue user account and would then not have to worry about any other issues that can come up with that. You then can place permissions on that calendar in the public folders to that specific security group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 36573123
I am planning on creating the calendar in the Public folder, any info about setting this up is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 500 total points
ID: 36573406
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaredr80
jaredr80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573725
Log in on an exchange administrator account in outlook and right click on all public folders and press new
0