Solved

Access DB

Posted on 2011-09-09
12
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a .accdb that was made for asset management, how do I access the data? DO I need to install Microsoft access?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
raremind earned 250 total points
ID: 36513835
If you just want to view the DB you can use this:
http://www.alexnolan.net/software/mdb_viewer_plus.htm

If you need to manipulate the data you will need Microsoft Access 2007/2010
Or the latest OpenOffice.org (This one requires a connector to be downloaded)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36513856
You do not need to install Access, as the MDAC layer built into windows can access the data. SQL Server can access it as a linked server via ODBC DSN or OLE DB as an OPENROWSET.  Example:

SELECT CustomerID, CompanyName
   FROM OPENROWSET('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
      'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\SAMPLES\Northwind.mdb';
      'admin';'',Customers);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36513891
@dgmg I don't believe he/she has SQL I think he may have added the wrong zones. He doesn't mention anything in the post about having the SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36513904
We do have a SQL 2005 here; however, i am new it SQL, as I am asking this question. "install the Microsoft Access 2007 database engine first as a prerequisite" I need to install this to use MDB viewer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36513951
Here is the link to the engine:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=23734

But for the record @dgmg suggestion is much better if you Have SQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36513971
This is the file I need to access ITAssetsMG.accdb
How do I know what to use in the select...?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36514000
That is true, if you don't know the table structure it would be difficult.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36514055
Should I use SQL then
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36514146
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36514257
Does this mean it is password protected?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 250 total points
ID: 36514274
You do not need to install Access to read the date in the accdb file.  But you do need some sort of tool or programming languange to retrieve the data and display it (or whatever else you're intending to do with it).  

I suggested using SQL Server because it was posted in the Zone.  But any number of other tools will work, including excel, msquery.  There are just many ways, for example:

Open Excel and click on the data tab.  Choose "From Access" and follow the menus.  You could also pick "From External Sources" and pick "MSQuery or ODBC.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36514302
Yeah, I dont care which method opens the file, I just want to open it and get the data
0