?
Solved

make jquery to wait for .get function

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello.

I have this function
function runAjaxCap(mycode) {
	//$("#captchacatcher")
	var xaa='';
	xaa='parser3.php?code='+mycode;	
	jQuery.get(xaa,function(fileContents){jQuery("#captchacatcher").html(fileContents);});

}

Open in new window


I need to wait until
jQuery.get(xaa,function(fileContents){jQuery("#captchacatcher").html

Open in new window

has change my div content.

Please HELP.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:radugheorghies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36513815
use $.ajax (or use jQuery.ajaxSetup) to make a synchrone ajax call :

function runAjaxCap(mycode) {
	//$("#captchacatcher")
	var xaa='';
	xaa='parser3.php?code='+mycode;	
	var fileContents = jQuery.ajax({ "url":xaa "async":false }).responseText;
        jQuery("#captchacatcher").html(fileContents); 
}

Open in new window


more info : http://arshadinfo.wordpress.com/2008/05/25/what-is-the-difference-between-asynchronous-ajax-and-synchronous-request/
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36513838
try:
function runAjaxCap(mycode) {
//force it to wait for get completion
jQuery.ajaxSetup({async:false});
	//$("#captchacatcher")
	var xaa='';
	xaa='parser3.php?code='+mycode;	
	jQuery.get(xaa,function(fileContents){jQuery("#captchacatcher").html(fileContents);});

//restore default so it won't "break/interfere" with other ajax calls
jQuery.ajaxSetup({async:true});

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:radugheorghies
ID: 36513863
Sorry leakim971

something is wrong here:
var fileContents = jQuery.ajax({ "url":xaa "async":false }).responseText;

thanks for answering.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36513877
add a comma after xaa

var fileContents = jQuery.ajax({ "url":xaa, "async":false }).responseText;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:radugheorghies
ID: 36513883
Thank you.
0