?
Solved

Cisco 805 management

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear friends, I am trying to configure a cisco 805 but i want to install and configure sdm to configure this router but i can't find any reference to access this router by sdm. Can i connect by sdm to this router?
0
Comment
Question by:eduguerra90
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mizzio59
ID: 36514041
the SDM does not manage Cisco 805.
as written in the release notes:
.....
Hardware Supported
This section lists the routers that Cisco SDM supports, by series.
Note Cisco SDM does not support Telco/CO router models.
Cisco SB100 series:
•Cisco SB101
•Cisco SB106
•Cisco SB107
Cisco 800 series:
•Cisco 815
•Cisco 831
•Cisco 836
•Cisco 837
•Cisco 851
•Cisco 857
•Cisco 871
•Cisco 876
•Cisco 877
•Cisco 877-M
•Cisco 877W-M
•Cisco 878
Cisco SDM is supported on the following Cisco 1700 series routers:
•Cisco 1701
•Cisco 1710
•Cisco 1711 .....
The full SDM release note is at this link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/cisco_router_and_security_device_manager/software/release/notes/SDMr25.html#wp34937
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 36514132
Hello,

I don't think it is supported. Look at  Table 1 SDM-Supported Routers and Cisco IOS Versions:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/prod_installation_guide09186a00803e4727.html

Check memory and IOS requirements and if they are ok, try to follow procedure described in the document.
Also here is CLI guide - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/805/software/configuration/guide/baskills.html

Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduguerra90
ID: 36514290
How can i configure this by http interface?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514352
Hello,

It is not possible to configure it over HTTP as stated here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_data_sheet09186a00800e16c2.html#wp39109

But there are few ways to configure this router, regarding same source:
"The Cisco 805 Serial Router supports centralized administration and management using Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), Telnet, or local management through the router console port. "
or
Cisco Configmaker - Graphical user interface (GUI)-based windows configuration tools for novice users
More details here:http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/nemnsw/cm/index.shtml
As download link on this page doesn't work any more, you can download it here:
https://rs147l3.rapidshare.com/#!download|147l3|111275046|Cisco_ConfigMaker_2.6.rar|9695|R~0|0|0

Hope this helps!
0