Solved

ML370 build disk issue

Posted on 2011-09-09
25
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have inherited a HP ML370 with no OS. I have been advised to source a SmartStart CD to allow the creation of arrays, partitions, and instllation of Os. The SmartStart CD I was given with the Server is not suitable and returns a message that I should check the HP Matrix. I am currently trying to source a suitable Disk to allow install for testing Win2003 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
  • 14
  • 9
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 36513885
Please visit the following link, select the latest version for the OS of your choice and burn it to a CD/DVD and boot the server, then get installing:

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/core-management-100.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36515506
Thanks Alan, I Will try this tonight. My concern is that the software may be too new for the hardware. Many thanks. I will advise progress.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36515727
It shouldn't be - but if it is - then download an older version.

You can create a bootable USB key with various versions of the Smartstart CDs on them and then choose a version, if it doesn't work, you can then choose an older version and so on.

It's very quick to boot - but it can take a while to download, and make the USB key!

0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36525953
Hi Alan, downloading SmartStart to CD. Will try this tonight. Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36525968
No probs - hope you have a fast link!


0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36532804
OK, here is what happened, I downloaded two versions of SmartStart X86 - 64bit & X86 - 32bit  - Launched SmartStart - both - Error unable to boot wrong Kernel version - looking for i686. I was under the naive impression that i686 translated to 32bit Intel x86 architecture.  Anyway, I am a bit puzzled as I was assured this was a windows box running 2003. From what I have read this is Linux? I think I should step back from this and review what I want to do with this box.  Not very up on Linux...but would give it a try to get a server up and running,  Anyway thanks for all the assistance
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AntonInf
AntonInf earned 250 total points
ID: 36532830
I had a similiar issue,

in the end I had to set the array manually by pressing F8 to get into the utlity and then use the OS software
to partition the disks for me...

Actually that was the first time smartCD wasnt working so I had to abort it and do the array manually..

Now i only use the smartCD to upgrade the firmware...

At that time I was trying to put NOvell on a fresh new syste, and the smartsystemCD was giving Novell the impression there were no disks to use.. hence then i had to do it manuall and it worked very well.. and it was the same mobell ML370
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36532833
What is the Model Number of the ML370 box you have?  It should help identify the hardware / CPU installed?

It will look something like 657343-021
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36533014
Here is all the information I can get of the box. ML370T01 P1000 256UK....Serial Number: 8132FRY11101 - A quick search through HP and found this page.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=344318&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=345557

I followed this link and picked what I though suited the archetecture.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36533129
The Model number would be really helpful.  No stickers on the box with the info on it?  It should be there somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36533457
No stickers or anything other than P111......
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36537636
Okay - shame.  Does it have a Gx sticker on it e.g., G4 / G5 / G6?  If so - what number is it (Generation)?

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36539930
Hi, just got back in. I will have to take the panels off the box to see if there is anything to give me a clue. Will also refer back to the person I got it from and see if they have more complete information. I will advise. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36540141
The G(x) sticker should be on the front of the server under the plastic front which swings open (once unlocked) if on a tower, or it should be visible if Rack Mounted.

There should be an HP Model Number Sticker, possibly on the rear of the box.  Not essential to have the Model Number, but would pinpoint the hardware exactly on the HP Worldwide Quickspecs site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36541646
I think you should be more worried what type of Array card is in the server...

What array card does it have in the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36546657
I will check that tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36564192
Delay in checking this out. Work calls. Will be back at home tomorrow. I know there are no labels front or back, or inside door (these were the first places I checked). It is strange that there are no ID's. Will be taking the side off and will check the array controller. There may be additional info inside the box. Cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36565689
Work getting in the way - heaven forbid :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36570362
Ok, here is where I am at.....top and sides off box. Plenty of component labels for chasis, powersupply etc....but no identifying information apart from what I originally found: ML370T01 P1000 256UK, S/N 8132FRY11101. I find it really strange that there is no O/s id Label or licence label. I did speak to one of the other IT bods, who reconned I should poke about in the comms room to see if there are any "old" smartarry disks (the presumption being - that one must marry up to the server), and take them and try them. Spun up the box and the array is recognised and the disks spin up without obvious errors. I did stick an old win2000 disk in and it went through the installation - it only failed to complete - looking for disks - I am going to go back to the HP site to have another trawl through, I am sure once I get the correct smart disk it will work. Again, thanks for all the assistance and will update if I get a solution. Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36570508
Have found a SmartStart version 5.5 (very old), going to try this one. I will advise if this is successful. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36570523
Good luck - hope it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36573011
Huzzah!!!! IT'S ALIVE....................................I have set up the basic config on the system drive. Need to download array config software to set up. (Wide Ultra2 SCSI Controller -port 2). Going back to source array. Next stop an O/s with any luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36574520
OK here we go. The array config I have downloaded in each case, is larger than the capacity of a floppy, which is what I am being asked for. Still searching for the correct version. Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 36586344
Array config software downloaded to disk and introduced to server. Requested re-boot then failed with a non-specific disk error. The SmartStart requests the array software, loads it, requests a reboot with disk in drive, then fails. Still investigating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 37552701
Now got as far as downloading the correct array software, correct os version on CD, created boot disk and ran install. POST is recognising my config, and spinning up disks. Os is running install fine, asked for array (F6) disk. Installation continues successfully then bails out when installing ....no-HD recognised. I will try a re-boot and try to do a manual config of the array.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now