Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access and MS Access Runtime on the same server

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a terminal server published with Citrix.  I do not have enough licenses for MS Access to support all the users.  Msot users only open a view databases.  I am trying to get Access and Access runtime on the same server and have .mdb and .accdb fiels open in Access Runtime by default.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rkeith2412
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514375
I have hear of lots of issue when you try to run the full version of Access along with the runtime... (on the same machine)...

Just FYI
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 36516211

   Only way will be with Sage installation scripts.  The standard MSI installer package from Microsoft doesn't provide enough isolation between installs not to have some problems.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rkeith2412
ID: 36517849
Sage?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522510
Sorry for not enought detail:

http://www.sagekey.com/installation_access.aspx

Jim.
0