Solved

How to get local HDD (C and/or D) and local CDROM mapped on Citrix XenApp 6

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a way to create a map for the local computer desktop of the C drive, or in some case D drive of our W7 or XP workstations so that it is visible when using Apps on our Citrux XenApp server.

Specifically, I would want the map to go to a \\<local computername>\%userprofile%\desktop\transfer folder, and have it mapped as "T".

The catch here, is that some of my local computers use D as their Windows partition, so we need to accommodate those too.

Appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:DebbieFost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
Comment Utility
have you tried mapping it from either the terminal server login on AD
or used GPO to map said drive?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
within citrix you should use \\client\c\%userneme%\desktop
\\client\ allways points to the local - client workstation while using Citrix.
try opening \\client\c within published explorer or the open dialog from notepad


0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
So I assume that there is no way to have a pass through UNC variable that just goes to the default windows partition on the local PC client? (remember - some of my computers do not have a local C HDD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
Comment Utility
Ok, we are trying to map a drive letter to the local desktop using the following: \\client\c$\documents and setttings\%username%\desktop from our citrix session, and we are getting an error. If I copy and paste that path into a RUN command it resolves perfectly....what is the trick to mapping a driver letter down to the local PC desktop in citrix?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i think your problem is the %username% - variable ...
try first to map the driveLetter to "\\client\c$\"
at which point you try to map the local-user-desktop? (logon-script;usrlogon.cmd;others)
are there realy a "\documents and setttings" folder at the client or there are "users"?

0