Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Spreadsheets having as one

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have about 50 odd excel files in one folder
I want to create 1 spreadsheet with all the data they all have the same headings

Please help

Thanks,

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 36513892
The easiest way is with a formula pointing to the file /worksheet / cell
='C:\Users\userName\Documents\Temp\[Budgets.xls]2012 Budget'!$B$1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:R8VI
ID: 36513935
I am sorry I am not an excel person could you please break this down for me in steps what I must do and where I must use what you have provided above
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reitzen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514044
Certainly.

C:\Users\userName\Documents\Temp\
This is the path to the folder that contains your Excel workbooks.  Your path will obviously be different and specific to your computer/network.

[Budgets.xls]
This is the name of the Excel workbook.

2012 Budget
This is the name of the tab or worksheet inside of the [Budgets.xls] workbook.

The exclamation point is what tells the formula where to separate the worksheet name and the cell reference.

$B$1
This is the cell that you want to bring in the value for.  The dollar signs make the cell reference "absolute" meaning if you copy it to another cell, it will always point to B1.  For your purposes we want to make the cell reference "relative" by removing the dollar signs.

You'll need to have single quotes surrounding the path/filename/worksheet name.

The easiest way to accomplish this is to have your master file open and then open one of the feeder workbooks.  Enter an equal sign "=" in the location of the master where you want the feeder workbook's data to start, point the top of the column in the feeder file, and press enter.

In the Master you'll now see the formula without a path.  Once you close the feeder file, Excel will add the path to the file name.  Now you can copy this formula down and all of the data from the feeder will appear in the master file.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36514075
0