Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Miscellaneous Off The Wall Question

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can Mixer or Blender blade chip and if you ingest it, what would happen? Personally,  I've never heard of anyone in history dieing from a chipped blender blade, even a microscopic piece of the blade.  
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 400 total points
ID: 36513933
yes they can and do chip
trouble is dependant on size
if its large enough to effect the esophagus then you could have an issue
die?
kids swallow metallic parts all the time
atleast mine did
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 400 total points
ID: 36515403
Yes, they *can* chip, but are designed to be as resistant to chipping as possible. You would have to be trying to grind something that is not food to chip those blades...

Could they be ingested? Yes. Could metal have an ill effect on the human body? Yes. Usually, if it doesn't cause a problem going down, it might do some damage coming out. If it is a small enough piece, and the body doesn't completely reject it, you run the risk of associated illnesses depending on the sort of metal. Aluminum has long been known to be associated with Alzheimer's Disease.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 400 total points
ID: 36516520
Probably pass right through.

Could nick a bit of your GI tract on the way through, a puncture would be bad.

A "microscopic piece" of the blade would pass through with no noticeable effects.

You might crack a tooth if you bit down very hard on a chip of steel.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 400 total points
ID: 36519164
Yes, that is a possibility, but minor concern.
http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/GuidanceDocuments/Seafood/FishandFisheriesProductsHazardsandControlsGuide/ucm119896.htm

Apparently, if the objects are smaller than 0.3 inches (7mm) they present very minimal threat, except among at risk populations.  Particles smaller than that shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 400 total points
ID: 36523029
if there is concern of the blender/mixer breaking then purchasing a quality blender/mixer would be a good step in the right direction. Blendtec makes some very nice, but not cheap, blenders:
http://www.blendtec.com/

and then even show their blenders some unusual items without failure:
http://www.willitblend.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 36525601
Great input, thank you!
0