Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall program on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed an app on my SBS 2008 and now want to uninstall. Never done that before and am realizing there is no "add or remove" programs in the Control Panels. How is this done on SBS 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36513921
Vista, Windows7, and SBS 2008/2011 have replaced add/remove programs with programs and features still in the control panel. You can remove there by right clicking on the application and selecting uninstall
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36513956
Perfect!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 36513964
Looks like this.
9-9-2011-2-48-58-PM.jpg
0